Difference between revisions of "Performance & Benchmark"
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|55.58 | |55.58 | ||
|222.41 | |222.41 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Resize|resize]] - Scale=0.5 | |||
|2.33 | |||
|5.23 | |||
|7.01 | |||
|17.08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | |[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | ||
Line 219: | Line 225: | ||
|1.70 | |1.70 | ||
|6.83 | |6.83 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Resize|resize]] - Scale=0.5 | |||
|0.02 | |||
|0.04 | |||
|0.14 | |||
|0.58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | |[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | ||
Line 344: | Line 356: | ||
|7.57 | |7.57 | ||
|30.32 | |30.32 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Resize|resize]] - Scale=0.5 | |||
|0.08 | |||
|0.33 | |||
|0.82 | |||
|2.89 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | |[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | ||
Line 377: | Line 395: | ||
</tab> | </tab> | ||
<!-- Xavier NX Ends--> | <!-- Xavier NX Ends--> | ||
<!-- GTX 1650 Starts --> | |||
<tab name="GTX 1650"> | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
<!--|+ style="caption-side:bottom; color:#e76700;"|''Kernel Time in milliseconds (ms) with CUVI v1.8.0 on GTX 1650--> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5" |Kernel Time in milliseconds (ms) with CUVI v1.8.0 on GTX 1650 having '''896''' CUDA Cores. | |||
|- | |||
! Algorithm / Image Size | |||
! 720p | |||
! 1080p | |||
! 4k (3840x2160) | |||
! 8k (7680x4320) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Add|add]] - 2 Images | |||
|0.08 | |||
|0.18 | |||
|0.72 | |||
|2.92 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:ChannelMix|channelMix]] | |||
|0.09 | |||
|0.21 | |||
|0.85 | |||
|3.41 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Demosaic|demosaic]] | |||
|0.35 | |||
|0.78 | |||
|3.53 | |||
|13.1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:DemosaicDFPD|demosaicDFPD]] | |||
|0.75 | |||
|1.69 | |||
|6.74 | |||
|27.1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:GammaCorrect|gammaCorrect]] | |||
|0.18 | |||
|0.41 | |||
|1.60 | |||
|6.34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:HistEq|histEq]] - Single Channel | |||
|0.15 | |||
|0.32 | |||
|1.21 | |||
|9.44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:LUT|LUT]] | |||
|0.05 | |||
|0.11 | |||
|0.42 | |||
|1.74 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:blackGammaLUT|blackGammaLUT]] | |||
|0.09 | |||
|0.22 | |||
|0.90 | |||
|3.66 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:RGB2Gray|rgb2gray]] | |||
|0.06 | |||
|0.12 | |||
|0.49 | |||
|2.01 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:FocusStack|focusStack]] - Stacking 5 Images | |||
|46.10 | |||
|97.24 | |||
|257.62 | |||
|1180.50 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:BitConversion|bitConversion]] - From 8 to 16 bits | |||
|0.15 | |||
|0.35 | |||
|1.40 | |||
|5.63 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Crop|crop]] | |||
|0.06 | |||
|0.18 | |||
|0.61 | |||
|2.49 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Resize|resize]] - Scale=2.0 | |||
|0.36 | |||
|0.80 | |||
|3.22 | |||
|12.88 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Resize|resize]] - Scale=0.5 | |||
|0.03 | |||
|0.06 | |||
|0.23 | |||
|0.93 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | |||
|0.14 | |||
|0.33 | |||
|1.30 | |||
|5.16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:WarpPerspective|warpPerspective]] | |||
|0.12 | |||
|0.29 | |||
|1.14 | |||
|4.68 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:ImageFilter|imageFilter]] - 5x5 floating point window | |||
|0.97 | |||
|2.17 | |||
|8.66 | |||
|34.64 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:UnderwaterFilter|underwaterFilter]] | |||
|0.66 | |||
|1.22 | |||
|4.59 | |||
|18.61 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Function:haarFwd|haarFwd]] | |||
|0.19 | |||
|0.43 | |||
|1.77 | |||
|6.84 | |||
|} | |||
</tab> | |||
<!-- GTX 1650 Ends--> | |||
<!-- RTX 2060 Mobile Starts --> | <!-- RTX 2060 Mobile Starts --> | ||
<tab name="RTX 2060 (Mobile)"> | <tab name="RTX 2060 (Mobile)"> | ||
Line 468: | Line 616: | ||
|2.21 | |2.21 | ||
|8.70 | |8.70 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Function:Resize|resize]] - Scale=0.5 | |||
|0.02 | |||
|0.05 | |||
|0.16 | |||
|0.64 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f | |[[Function:Rotate|rotate]] - Non Cropping, Angle = -3.76f |
Latest revision as of 15:04, 31 October 2022
Measured with NVIDIA's Performance tools for Windows and Linux. Timing figure represents time of kernel/function in milliseconds (rounded) on a single GPU. The benchmarks are performed on color images with 8-bits per channel except where mentioned otherwise. The list below is a small subset of 100+ features in CUVI.
|
Color Pipeline
Let's take a typical color pipeline and measure its performance on one of the entry level GPUs. Any color pipeline almost always starts with the Raw image. Before converting to RGB, you might want to do some processing on the raw which may include applying LUTs (look up tables), FPN (fixed point noise) removal and fixing white balance. Next comes demosaic/debayer followed by several further enhancement functions and a color space conversion into the desired format. This pipeline can perform in real-time on a decent entry level GPU on an 8k images and at over 100 FPS on a 2k image:
Performance
- Image size: 8k
- Debayer method: DFPD
- RAW Size: 59.9 MB
- Codec: JPEG2000
- Sharpening: 7x7
- GPU: GTX 1080
- FPS: 26 FPS